質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月20日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
イタリア語
イタリア語 に関する質問
Mi lascerei consumare dal tempo とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- イタリア語
I would let the time destroy me... I think... 🤔
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
It's like... I'd let the time pass by without doing anything...
Probably a poem or lyrics...
Not a specific meaning...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
“Hic ipso tecum consumerer aevo” (X Ecloga, Bucoliche by Virgilio) = “qui insieme con te mi lascerei consumare dal tempo” = “I would let myself get consumed by time, here with you”.
It’s poetry.
Virgilio refers to his friend Cornelio Gallo who is supposed to have said that because the woman he loved (a dancer named Licoride) left him and he wished she were with him to live together until they die of old age (= consumed by time)…
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
- 英語 (イギリス)