質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月24日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
ドイツ語
-
アルバニア語
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル) に関する質問
“... que nem gente” とはどういう意味ですか?
As in “[do something] que nem gente.”
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
💨 Short explanation:
«Que nem gente» is a pretty blunt and straight-up way to say “like a decent person”.
💬 Ex 1.
— “Coma que nem gente!”
➥ “Eat like a real/decent person!”
The expression usually comes off as rough and often as rude as well, so I’d use it very carefully.
━━
📚️ Detailed explanation:
Let’s start off by breaking down the expression:
① «Que nem» – used to introduce a comparative clause.
💬 Ex 2.
— “Ela está vestida 𝐪𝐮𝐞 𝐧𝐞𝐦 uma princesa.”
➥ “She’s dressed 𝐥𝐢𝐤𝐞 a princess.”
② «Gente» – a collective noun meaning a group of people or people in general.
💬 Ex 3.
— “Há tanta 𝐠𝐞𝐧𝐭𝐞 aqui!”
➥ “There are so many 𝐩𝐞𝐨𝐩𝐥𝐞 here!”
③ Therefore:
‣ 【Que nem】 + 【gente】 ≈ 【Like a person】
However, «like a person» carries here an idiomatic connotation of “in a way that an actual person is expected to behave”.
For this reason, saying such a thing might make you come across as extremely rude. If you pick on a person for allegedly not behaving in a way that is expected of an actual human being, it would sound like you’re implying that they are uncultured, bad-mannered, or barbaric.
━━
📝️ Practical Usage:
«Que nem gente» is normally used in a confrontational tone to either scold or demean another person.
💬 Ex 4.
⊹ 𝐴 𝑚𝑜𝑚 𝑠𝑐𝑜𝑙𝑑𝑖𝑛𝑔 ℎ𝑒𝑟 𝑠𝑜𝑛... ⊹
— “Senta que nem gente na mesa, garoto!”
➥ “Sit at the table like a real person, kid!”
💬 Ex 5.
⊹ 𝐴 𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑠𝑜𝑛 𝑝𝑢𝑡𝑡𝑖𝑛𝑔 𝑎𝑛𝑜𝑡ℎ𝑒𝑟 𝑡𝑜 𝑠ℎ𝑎𝑚𝑒... ⊹
— “Dá para você falar que nem gente?”
➥ “Could you maybe talk like a decent person?”
It’s also common to use it for satirical or comical purposes.
💬 Ex 6.
⊹ 𝐴 𝑝𝑒𝑟𝑠𝑜𝑛 𝑠𝑎𝑦𝑠 “𝐵𝑜𝑚 𝐷𝑖𝑎” 𝑡𝑜 𝑎𝑛𝑜𝑡ℎ𝑒𝑟... ⊹
— “Nossa! Finalmente aprendeu a dar bom dia que nem gente?”
➥ “Wow! Did you finally learn how to say ‘Good Morning’ like a decent person?”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
o grande problema de aprender o português , principalmente do Brasil são as expressões dos dialetos regionais.
cada lugar se fala de um jeito.
boa sorte.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?