質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月24日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
パシュトウ語
-
トルコ語
ウルドゥー語 に関する質問
Hi just wanted to ask why in urdu/persian eid ul azha is written like this (عید الاضحی مبارک), wouldn't that be pronounced as eid ul azhy. Why isn't it like (عید الاضحہ مبارک).
I'm just curious as I've hobby of looking into languages 😂.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ウルドゥー語
- ヒンディー語
pp@bflash238
because it is an arabic word with arabic spelling, the last "ya" without the dots is not pronounced in Arabic. it's equivalent to ا and act as a stop with no much significance
the vowel present on the previous letter is pronounced and this ى is silent..
other examples:
when you write Allah Subhan wa ta'ala
الله سُبْحَانَهُ وَتَعَالَى
the last ى is like broken alif that put at end
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウルドゥー語
- ヒンディー語
@bflash238
this is as far as I know...you can try in Arabic section of you want to know the rules of arabic spelling writing ..
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Hajrah that's ok I already live in an arab nation, I wanted a perspective from someone who has a good grasp in urdu. So ty
- ウルドゥー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@bflash238
firstly its a loan word from arabic so its pronounced the same way as in Arabic
secondly the word اضحی gets a short vowel khra zabr( ٰ ) اضحیٰ which changes the Y sound into A sound
same goes for names like:
موسیٰ
سلمیٰ
この回答は役に立ちましたか?