質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月24日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポーランド語
アルゼンチン に関する質問
Is Argentinian Spanish different from other dialects/accents? Can Spanish speakers from other countries always understand you?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
i like to think that both languages are like british and american, we can understand both, but they have differences, i mean, words or phrases
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
The biggest differences are in accent and slang. This applies to every Hispanic country. The language itself is the same, it's just Spanish. As long as people don't speak using slang from their own country, region, or town, all Spanish speakers are able to understand each other without major trouble.
I have to say though, that we use "vos" instead of "tú", it's not just using a different pronoun because it also affects the whole conjugation of verbs. The main countries that use this are Argentina and Uruguay, which makes our Spanish a bit more different than the rest of countries.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 カナダ
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
@hallumir
For verbs ending in
ar
estás
er
comés
ir
vivís
This is the present indicative tense, the other tenses are conjugated the same way as "tú" (I might be wrong, but I can't think off the top of my head any other differences in conjugation)
Note that there are verbs that conjugate the same, like in the previous example the verb "estar" is both "tú estás" and "vos estás", while others differ, like "tú caminas" vs "vos caminás", so this is tricky and you're better off learning them by immersion in the language than by recreating a rule because it's not reliable.
As for your second question, we also use "usted", "contigo" and "te" normally, only excluding "tú" and "ti".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
As the others have said, we don't have much problem understanding each other. There may be some misunderstandings from time to time since Spanish can vary too much from region to region, so there are multiple words that don't exist in other countries or maybe they exist but mean something completely different. This applies to any Spanish variation.
Argentinian Spanish is really recognizable because it's quite different compared to the rest.
Usually when people talk about "Argentinian Spanish" they mean "Español rioplatense", the Spanish variation spoken in Buenos Aires and Uruguay. Since I'm from Buenos Aires, I'm going to explain how we speak here, so this might not apply to all Argentinian provinces.
Pronouns:
- As the rest of Latin America, we use "ustedes".
- We use "vos" instead of "tú" with its own unique conjugation. WordReference dictionary provides every conjugation including "vos" https://www.wordreference.com/conj/esverbs.aspx...
Aside from verbs ser/estar, I really recommend checking out the verbs "ir" and "andar". We use this verbs differently due to Italian influence (because of the verb andare/to go in Italian)
The conjugation is pretty similar to the "vosotros" conjugation since these two pronouns are technically related, just like "usted" and "ustedes".
"Vos" doesn't have the declension "ti", so we never use "ti" or "contigo". We just use "vos".
"A ti" becomes "A vos", "contigo" becomes "con vos".
Pronunciation and intonation:
- Every "y" and "ll" becomes a "sh" sound. So "Yo me llamo Camila" sounds like "Sho me shamo Camila". If it's a foreign word/anglicism with the j or hard g sound (as in English) we also pronounce it as "sh". (for example, "jazz" becomes "shas")
- Due to the high Italian influence our intonation sounds quite Italian-like compared to the rest (this is mostly Bs As and Uruguay)
Vocabulary and Lunfardo:
- When it comes to normal everyday vocabulary, we have quite a lot of things we call differently. Especially fruits for some reason.
- We have something called "Lunfardo" which is kind of like a slang. The word "Lunfardo" comes from "Lombardo" (as in from Lombardía, Italy. Also associated with the meaning of "robber"). Lunfardo or Lunfa is a bunch of words and expressions with many different origins (because of Immigration). It's been influenced by Italian (standard), multiple Italian dialects, some African words, Native American languages such as Quechua, Guaraní, Mapuche; and more. Lunfardo is very important when it comes to Tango music. Also just by listening to Tango you'll notice how much lunfardo is not used anymore unfortunately. Like literally sometimes when I listen to some old tangos I can't understand what they're talking about lol
This doesn't mean lunfardo is not used anymore or is not used as much. We use it a lot in our everyday lives (except in formal contexts) it's just that a lot of words/expressions are not used anymore and we may even have new words now.
extra:
- Spanish in general is a very expressive language that usually goes along with quite a lot of body language, but when it comes to Argentinian Spanish, this is taken to a whole new level. Due to the high Italian influence, we also use quite a lot of Italian gestures (yes, including the one you're probably thinking of right now). Some of them are straight up the same, some may look the same but vary the meaning, and some may be Argentinian.
- Something I've noticed is that we talk in way more direct way compared to other places. This sometimes can come off as rude to other Hispanics but it's actually just the way we speak. We have the formal pronoun "Usted" but we don't really use it that much. We are generally quite informal I guess. We also swear a LOT.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
Sorry, I wrongly said we use "contigo" but as Camii98 explained, we don't, and we say "con vos" instead.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
@hallumir Hola. Yo creo que todos los acentos hispanohablantes se entienden unos con otros, pero a veces si te hablan rápido o con muchas jergas ya no entendés jsjs
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
@hallumir Y para mí los españoles si nos entienden. Por ejemplo, ahora hay un programa argentino muy famoso que se llama "100 argentinos dicen" y hay dos españoles que tienen un canal de youtube y hacen videos reaccionando a ese programa
https://youtu.be/Rqvp7rnRtl4
El programa y estos españoles son bastantes famosos acá
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 アルゼンチン
Cualquier hablante de español puede comunicarse sin problemas con hablantes argentinos. Hay algunas frases o términos distintos pero es una cuestión de semántica y no afectan en la comunicación.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?