質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月25日
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
What's the best between :
「来月兄は北京へ来ます」
or
「兄は来月北京へ来ます」
I don't really know what's the most natural structure order.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
If you are in Beijing, both ways of saying this are correct. If you are not in Beijing, I would say it differently.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
If you are intending to say the standard structure by mentioning the word "natural", what is considered as standard in Japanese language is:
Subject - complements - object - verb.
Basically, every part is supported by particle (or certain format of the word), therefore function of each part is fixed by such way so that Japanese sentences are principally free from positional restriction except ending.
And in the daily life of Japanese language, perfectly there is no standard structure at all. Probably it is the point of your question, isn't it?
「来月兄は北京へ来ます」
「来月北京へ兄は来ます」
「兄は来月北京へ来ます」
「兄は北京へ来月来ます」
「北京へ兄は来月来ます」
「北京へ来月兄は来ます」
All the above are equivalent. There is no standard structure as well as no unusual or no special structure. Speaker selects either one to convey his/her intention.
Probably some natives say, I don't use this pattern or that. It's up to him. I think it's only a personal linguistic habit and foreign language learners shouldn't be forced to follow such personal habit.
But from different view point, such personal habit may form a tendency in frequent appearance of certain pattern in real life. To enlighten this matter, we have to have statistics.
Anyway, Japanese sentence structure principally doesn't have positional function. Therefore, you are free to compose a sentence except the ending part. I hope you will be get accustomed to this freedom before long.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?