質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月27日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
楽になるまで待っててやる とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2022年6月27日
最も役に立った回答
- 日本語
I can wait for you until you feel better.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
「楽になるまで待つ」と言う意味なのですが、「〜してやる」を付け足すと「待っていてあげる」といった恩着せがましい(或いは見下した)言い方になります。
Kinda condescending expression if adding 「〜してやる」to verb
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@markkawai In what way? Please explain the tone. Is there a place where it would be appropriate?
- 日本語
@JettieBie like following,
「日本語を教える」
→ 「日本語を教えてやる(あげる)」
→「教えるteach(verb)」+「〜してやる」
Say, in general, so condescending for most Japanese to feel a bit discomfort …
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@markkawai I see. This particular phrase is in a character story, so I’m not sure if that changes the feeling of the phrase, but I will keep it in mind for real life speaking.
It is a multi choice action option in a game, so I don’t know if that changes how it sounds either.
Would it be appropriate to say to a child for example?
~してあげる means “do something for (you)”, right?
The particular way the character spoke after the choice, it almost sounded like in a cute way, like “Oh, alright. I guess I can stay. :)”
- 日本語
@JettieBie In such specific occasion as mentioned (to child), 「〜してあげる」means 「do something for you」. You don’t need to care for the negative meaning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?