質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月28日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
足りない1人
as in
今度の選挙では124人と、神奈川県で足りない1人の全部で125人を選びます。 とはどういう意味ですか?
https://nhkeasier.com/story/5853/
I don't quite under the sentence above. It says 124 people will be selected. Then it says 125 people will be selected in total. I don't understand what it says about Kanagawa prefecture being one person short but contributing one person to the total. Please help! Thanks!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It’s a little complicated but normally, in 参議院選挙(an Upper House election) is held to choose half of its members every three years. So in this year’s election, 124 people should be selected. However, as one member (of the other half) from Kanagawa prefecture had quit, citizens in Kanagawa will select one more person to compensate that loss.
Does it make sense?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Cathy_04
Thanks! So たりない which means "short" is used because one councilor of the other half had quitted.
- 日本語