質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月28日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
"I was wondering if you could answer this question for me. It's very complicated and I don't know what it's asking." は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
Example sentences beginning with "I was wondering if..." would be greatly appreciated as well! ❤️
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@WinterGreen
hiragana ver.
このしつもんにこたえていただけますか。
とてもふくざつでなにをきいているのかわからないんです。
Chinese character ver.
この質問に答えていただけますか。
とても複雑で何を聞いているのかわからないんです。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@WinterGreen 「で」 is used in cases that sentences have two adjectives or one adjective and one noun, noun clause and that clause.
In your case, とても複雑 is adjective, but 何を聞いているのかわからない is like a that clause.「(that)I don't know what it's asking」
so, 「で」is suitable.
However if you put 「何を聞いて〜」 before 「で」,
何を聞いているのかわからなくてとても複雑だ。
the translation gets a little bit weird.
Because 何を聞いているのかわからない means you have no idea to the question, so you should be unlikely to understand whether it is complicated or not.
Basically, two elements I mentioned at first(adjective or noun or...) can be interchangeable, but at least in this sentence they can't be interchanged.
This case might be exception😓
One thing that I am sure is it is almost correct to use 「で」 with two adjectives.
「で」has quite a lot other usage, so what I explained is one of them.
at last, If I have to use「と」in this case, the sentence is gonna be
とても複雑「なのと」何を言っているのかわからない。
but it is weird.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?