質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月29日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
What does the verb 候ふ mean?
I've found this sentence "愛する者よ、死に候え", but I don't know very well how to translate it.
Besides, how is 候ふ / 候え read? Some people in internet say そうろう / そうろえ, but other people say そうらう / そうらえ, so I'm a little bit confused.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@danimama03 If the sentence is read 「あいするものよ、しにたまえ」, then is 候ふ read as たまう?
And what would the sentence and the verb 候ふ mean?
- 日本語
This is an ancient expression.
Before explaining this, one thing you have to understand is that today old Japanse is not read as it is. There are some rules to read them.
候ふ/候へ is written as さうらふ/さうらへ, and read as そうろう/そうらえ.
Conjugating it as そうろえ is a common mistake. さうらふ is read as そうろう because "h" sound is basically ignored and "au" soundis read as "ou" (saura"h"u → s"au"r"au" → sourou).
However, さうらへ doesn't have "au" sound in the end of the word, so it is read as そうらえ (saurahe → saurae → sourae).
候ふ in this sentence does not have particular meaning like です and ます. It means "Die, you loved one".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@Rinds Thank you very much for your answers! ^^
Now I understand more clearly the verb 候ふ and how is it read. Your explanation has been super helpful.
Thank you so much as well for telling me the meaning of the sentence! 😊
Now I understand more clearly the verb 候ふ and how is it read. Your explanation has been super helpful.
Thank you so much as well for telling me the meaning of the sentence! 😊