質問
最終更新日:
2022年6月30日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
かけて
as in
パスワードがかけて
as in
市は、USBメモリーはパスワードがかけてあって、今までに情報がどこかに出たという連絡はないと言っています。
https://nhkeasier.com/story/5860/
Which かけて is it, かける? Perhaps it's corresponding Kanji could help. Thanks!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
かける
(meaning)
ある働き・作用を仕向ける。また、こちらの気持ちなどを相手へ向ける。「催眠術をかける」「暗示にかける」「なぞをかける」「情けをかける」
A certain function or action is directed.Also, turn this feeling to the other party."Hypnotize" "imply" "riddle" "pity"
パスワードがかけてある
→パスワードで保護されている
protected with password
パスワードpasuwaado:password
保護hogo:protect
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@takashiaoki
Thanks! Is there any Kanji linked to this かける? I ask because there are many かけるs in the dictionary. I'm trying to work out how how かける interpreted as "protected" here. Is the usage of パスワードがかる related to 鍵をかける or 鍵がかかる? Thanks again.
- 日本語
The original meaning of かける(掛ける) is to put something over another thing such as putting a blanket across her shoulder to cover it.
So in this case “cover the computer with パスワード”
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@takashiaoki
Thanks again for your time and effort.
Thanks again for your time and effort.