質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月1日
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Rolls in traffic とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Can you give the full sentence? I don't immediately recognize what it means.
There is the concept of "rolling your car", where you never come to a complete stop. Some people "roll a stop sign" by only slowing down and then continuing to drive.
If you're sitting in traffic, you might also allow your car to roll forward without using gas, and using your brake to move slowly.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Traffic is usually any large street where multiple cars are constantly on the road. Traffic (the cars) can be moving at any speed. to "roll into traffic" usually means a car is not under control by a driver (no driver or maybe the driver has fallen asleep) and slowly moves onto a busy street. Sometimes the other cars are going too fast to avoid colliding (hitting) with it.
Here are a couple of videos:
https://youtube.com/shorts/ZnXavrQQPE0?feature=...
https://youtu.be/1XFN0ROSaMY
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@yopierre 🙃 Ok. This has a very, very different meaning than what either of us have given you.
The line is "Smokin' dope in the Rolls in traffic, woah".
Here, Rolls means "Rolls-Royce, a type of luxury car.
The sentence means "Smoking marijuana in a Rolls-Royce in traffic."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@SelfSimilarJosh I was laughing so hard that I hit the wrong emojis and then since my hands were shaking, sent it twice! Deleted them.
But as far as this Q&A goes - 😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂😂
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?