質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月1日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Reservations are mandatory for the weekend と Reservations on the weekend is necessary はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Reservations" should be used with the preposition "for" or "to".
So your second sentence is not correct.
The first sentence might make sense, but it sounds a little unnatural.
"Reservations for the party are mandatory that weekend."
"Reservations are mandatory for this weekend."
It should be understood what is occurring on that weekend. You cannot reserve a weekend itself, so a listener would assume you mean an event. Therefore, the event should already be understood, which is why "the weekend" sounds odd. It could be "this weekend" or "that weekend."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joe188 "On the weekend, a reservation is necessary" or "On the weekend, reservations are necessary."
You need to say "a reservation is".
The meaning of this sentence could be that there is a restaurant which only allows customers who have a reservation on weekends to eat. During the weekday, you can eat without a reservation.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Joe188 No, only because your sentence needed "a" before "reservation".
Otherwise, yes.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語