質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月3日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
I'm allergic to cinnamon は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm a native English speaker so I'm use to separations of words in sentences. What symbols are each word? So I can learn each.
- 日本語
Sorry for rough answer.
I'm allergic to cinnamon
わたし/は/シナモン/アレルギー/です。
わたしは〜です。 → I am
シナモン → cinnamon
アレルギー → allergic to
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
for i am do you need all of わたしは〜です。or can you just use the first part わたし. I am barely starting to learn so I dont know the rules of writing Japanese.
- 日本語
Word ordering is almost different from English.
Basic English sentence consists of like below:
S(subject) + V(verb)
S(subject) + V(verb) + O(object)
S(subject) + V(verb) + C(complement)
.
.
.
in the other hand, Basically Japanese sentence consists of S(subject) + O(object) + C (complement) + .... + finally V(verb).
There are many particles such like 'は', 'が', 'に', 'も', 'を', 'の', ...etc.
わたし + 'は' → I
わたし + 'の' → my
わたし + 'を' → me
わたし + 'に' → to me / for me
わたし + 'で' → by me
わたし + 'も' → I,too
Be verb is a bit special word even in Japanese. Strictly say, there is no word corresponding to be verb, in Japanese language.
So, whichever is correct below.
I'm heavy.
→ わたし は おもい
わたし は おもい です
Does it make sense?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Kind of, it's weird I know how to make a sentence and all in English but I don't know honestly all the structuring rules by heart.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
so is です。an addition to the I am does it make it formal or not formal
- 日本語
It depends,
Japanese language has so many sort of expression for "I".
わたし、あたし、ぼく、おれ、わし、etc...
also, has so many sort of expression for "です".
です、ます、だ、ございます、etc...
Some of combination of them can be formal.
"私は、....です" is basically formal in almost all situations.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
Don't be afraid, since that is one of complicated points of japanese language grammar.
It's enough to remember just only one you will use, at first.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm guessing people would be pretty forgiving when I go there since I'm new and trying. Thanks for all the great information!