質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
be と become はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The word “be” is in the definition for become. The definition of become is to begin to be. So you use the word “be” in place of the word “become” but you can’t always use the word “become” in place of the word “be” For example, “I am going to be rich” “I am going to become rich” you can use it interchangeably here, however if you were to say “I am going to be over there” you wouldn’t be able to use the word “become” here because it isn’t proper english and it doesn’t make sense. So while they mean the same things, they cannot always be used interchangeably because “become” is the start of being. Please let me know if you have any confusion!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?