質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月4日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
right up my alley と my wheelhouse はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In my wheelhouse is a more recent expression. I don’t think most people know the literal meaning or origin of these expressions. I don’t. What you are asking is right up my alley means that the speaker knows how to do, or likes to do what the other person is suggesting. To me. In my wheel house suggests I can do what is asked extremely well with skills and experience I already possess.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I have not heard the second phrase, but right up my alley usually means the speakers style or capability.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"up my alley" = something I really like. "Horror movies are right up my alley."
"in my wheelhouse": something I am really good at. "Math problems are in my wheelhouse."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?