質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月1日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
soak と soggy はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are very close. "Soaked" means completely wet. "Soggy" means so wet that it has gotten soft. Think of paper when it gets wet. Paper is soggy when it gets wet.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語 準ネイティブ
My clothes soak in water. My clothes are soaking wet.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
Thank you very much!
So, is "soggy" only an adjective and "soak" a verb?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Soggy is only an adjective.
Soak/Soaked can be a verb or an adjective.
Verb: I will soak my shirt in water. I soaked my shirt in water.
Adjective: My shirt is soaked. My shirt is soaking wet.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?