質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月5日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
snooze と doze off はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ViktorShile
I just had a snooze
I just dozed off
Exactly the same thing. These terms are usually used to refer to falling asleep for a short time, but pay careful attention to the context because they can sometimes refer to longer periods of sleep as well -
I dozed off, and before I knew it 12 hours had passed
I was snoozing for nine hours? Amazing!
What I’m trying to say is – no one respects these terms as having integral meanings. Just because they usually refer to napping doesn’t mean that it is always so.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)