質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月5日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
高齢 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@florarerfyi74
It means "older age".
People with a high age are called "高齢者".
This is a word that can be used both when talking about one person and when talking about the whole thing.
By the definition of the Japanese government, it is over 65 years old.
It's a bit stubborn, often used in newspapers and news.
The casual phrase is "お年寄り."
Even if they are not related to each other, they are sometimes called "おばあちゃん(grandma)" or "おじいちゃん(grandpa)".
For example, "隣の家のおばあちゃんは優しい(the grandmother in the next house is kind)".
"高齢" is used for humans in most cases, but it may be used for animals in veterinary clinics.
In everyday conversation, they are often referred to as "おばあちゃん猫(grandma cats)" or "おじいちゃん猫(grandpa cats)" with friendliness.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)