質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
hi,
is 読んでいて a word? if it is, what is the difference between that and 読んでいる? do they both mean "reading"? thanks in advance とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
いて in 読んでいて is so-called て形(te-form) of いる(dictionary form). Grammatically speaking て is a conjunctive particle.
https://jlptsensei.com/learn-japanese-grammar/%...
(1) 読んでいる…at the end of a sentence / directly modifying a noun
あの人は今、本を読んでいる。
That person is reading a book now.
本を読んでいる人 / 本を読んでいるとき
a person reading a book / (time) when reading a book
(2) 読んでいて…another clause/an adjective (or other words) follows
授業中にマンガを読んでいて、先生に叱られた。
I was reading a manga during class and got scolded by my teacher.
= My teacher scolded me because I was reading ~
読んでいて楽しい本
= a book (someone) has fun while reading
= a fun book to read
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 日本語
@SolomonKabuka
If you add "と" to "読んでいる" to make it "読んでいると", it has the same meaning as "読んでいて".
Both mean "while reading."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)