質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
ロシア語
日本語 に関する質問
If you would talk to someone who you don’t know well, but don’t want to sound too formal, which one would you use? And why?
1、多分私の日本語は不自然に聞こえるかもしれないけど、今は日本語で話してみます。
2、多分私の日本語は不自然に聞こえるかもしれないのですけど、今は日本語で話してみます。
3、多分私の日本語は不自然に聞こえるかもしれませんが、今は日本語で話してみます。
4、多分私の日本語はまだ不自然に聞こえると思うけど、ちょっとだけ日本語で話してみます。
Which one sounds the most formal? I always end up being way too formal when I talk in Japanese so I want to avoid that.
回答
2022年7月6日
最も役に立った回答
- 日本語
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117 ありがとうございます💝🙇🏻♀️✨
Can you tell me which one sounds the most formal and which one is the most casual one?
I think 2>3>1>4 polite>casual
What do you think?
- 日本語
@Lora__B
ほとんど差はないけど、丁寧なものから順に2、3、1、4。
でも本当に僅かな差です。
ただ「不自然に聞こえる」という言い回しは、話し言葉よりも書き言葉でよく使われます。
There is almost no difference, but 2, 3, 1, 4 in order from the polite one.
But it's really a slight difference.
However, the phrase "不自然に聞こえる" is more often used in written language than in spoken language.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Lora__B
「今は日本語で話してみます」も文法的には間違っていません。
でも「今は」と言われたら、私はちょっと違和感があります。
説明するのが難しいのですが、「今は日本語で話してみます」だと、「でも、明日は英語で話します」というニュアンスが含まれているように聞こえます。
例えば「赤色の服が好きだけど、全部洗濯機の中にある。仕方ないから今は黒い服を着よう(でも、明日は絶対に赤い服を着たい)」という感じです。
でもこれが、「今は、まだ日本語が下手だけど」だと、「昔から今までずっと下手な状態」であるというように聞こえます。
「状態」を表現するときは「今は」を使ってもそこまで限定的ではないのですが、「行動」を表現するときに「今は」を使うと、限定的な響きになります。
"今は日本語で話してみます" is also grammatically correct.
But when I hear that"今は", I feel a little uncomfortable.
It's difficult to explain, but "今は日本語で話してみます" sounds like it contains the nuance "But I'll speak in English tomorrow."
For example, "I like red clothes, but they're all in the washing machine. I can't help but wear black clothes now (but I definitely want to wear red clothes tomorrow)."
However, if this is "今は、日本語が下手だけど", it sounds like "I've always been bad at Japanese".
Using "今は" when expressing "state" is not so limited, but using "今は" when expressing "behavior" gives a limited sound.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
- 日本語
@Lora__B
I'm not good at English, so it was difficult to express this subtle nuance in English, so I rewrote it many times.🤣
I'm glad to help you 😄
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117 私の日本語は本当に下手ですがAnemone さんの英語は下手では無いと思いますよ。英語がとてもお上手ですね。素晴らしいことです!💕For me the most difficult part about Japanese that I don’t understand why Japanese people mix タメ口 with 敬語 in a sentence. Also why do they use informal particles in a formal sentence. 😭とても難しいですよ
- 日本語
@Lora__B
I can't write English without a dictionary and textbook🤣
I didn't mean to use the wrong particles in the formal sentence.
For example, what kind of sentence is it?
Honorifics and タメ口 are sometimes mixed because Japanese people speak differently depending on the other person.
For very superiors, use perfect honorifics, for slightly superiors, use honorifics mixed with タメ口, and use only タメ口 for family and friends.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Lora__B
Oops! I misunderstood!
I thought that a "formal sentence" was an official document, but what you said was "a sentence using honorifics".
Is that so?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117 mixing丁寧語 with タメ口
I found a few examples.(´-`’)I found it so confusing! I don’t understand why it’s ok to combine both.
大学に夏休みがなかったら、夏が一番嫌いな季節になっていたかもしれません。
「なかったら」is casual , but 「かもしれません」is formal
日本語はまだ上手くないんですけど、ちょっと話してみますね。
「けど」is casual, but 「話してみますね」is polite
彼女は大人しいというか、落ち着いているというか、あまり喋らない人です
「というか」is casual, but the sentence ends with 「です」
彼氏いないんで、彼とデートできます。
「んで」casual, but 「できます」is polite
彼は男なのにスカートをはきたがります
「のに」casual, but 「きたがります」polite
本人の友人が英語のダークジョークを知りたがっているので、このジョークを翻訳してみました。
「知りたがっている」casual 「訳してみました」 formal
Maybe it’s hard to explain the reason😅😭
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@Lora__B
Talking to you is fun so you don't have to worry about anything.
I'm probably a lot older than you, but I'd be happy if you talked with タメ口.
Japanese people think Americans are very friendly, so if you talk to them with タメ口, most people will only think, "As I thought."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Lora__B
I'd be grateful if you could tell me if I was saying something strange.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117
Thank you so much! That makes sense! Probably those friends of mine don't like タメ口 because they're just "online friends" and we've never met in real life. I'm not sure. ヾ(´・・`。)ノ
When I talk to them I usually use mixed 丁寧語 with タメ口, because I don't want to sound too formal and distant. Now I was worried that it's considered "broken Japanese" 🥲
Honestly your English is almost perfect! What I noticed in your writing is:
"For example, in a clerical conversation such as "Tell me the way" or "Can I sit next to you", use honorifics even when talking to younger people."
--> "I use honorifics even when I talk to younger people" would sound more natural.
Thank you for following! I followed you back! ♡✨
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
- 日本語
@Lora__B
I see, In Japanese, a conversation without emotions is called a "事務的な会話", so I made a mistake.
If you're talking to a friend on the internet, I'm sure the honorifics mixed with タメ口 are
just right.
Japanese people also use "broken Japanese" in conversation.
To be honest, I think that foreigners who have learned Japanese speak more politely than Japanese in everyday conversation.
One thing I would like to mention is that if
my reply is late, it's just because I'm busy.
Japanese people often use flattery, but I don't intend to use it for you, an American.
I don't want to bother you, "Is this true?"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117
That's great! Thank you ^^
I'm not sure if I understand your question. (Last sentences)
I think I think most Americans, Europeans don't mind to be flattered. They won't be offended. It'll make them happy! (Especially if they get compliments on their skills)
Is that what you wanted to ask? Sorry if I misunderstood your question. (*T_T*)
Don't worry, I reply late too!
- 日本語
@Lora__B
I was worried that you might misunderstand that I was lying and saying "don't worry".
In Japan, the "社交辞令" is sometimes said to be "I don't like it, but I don't want to make the other person uncomfortable. So I'll lie and say I like it."
As with English, exaggerating praise is also a "社交辞令."
I wanted to say, "Japanese people don't often say their true feelings, but I don't want to bother you as an American, so I speak frankly."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117 oh, I didn’t misunderstand, don’t worry!
Hungarian is my other native language, so I can totally understand what you’re saying about (社交辞令). In Hungary, people are also diplomatic and hide their negative opinions (most of the time), so they don’t make the other person feel uncomfortable. This way of thinking has both pros and cons haha
I usually prefer to be honest, so I appreciate if people are honest with me too! ^^
- 日本語
@Lora__B
Can you speak three languages?
It's wonderful!
Hungarians seem to be similar to Japanese.
That's why it's easy to talk to you😃😃
I'm going out now, so see you again!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
@anemone117 some things are similar haha I was surprised!
Thank you🌸 I hope you’re having a an amazing day!💖
Thank you🌸 I hope you’re having a an amazing day!💖