質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月6日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I am curious about what kind of classes Americans have in student days.Maybe we have some differences in subjects😯
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In elementary school, we usually have Math, Science, History, and English as our core subjects. Students normally take some sort of art, music, and gym classes as well.
Middle school is pretty much the same, except we have different teachers for each core subject instead of one teaching all of them. We also still have some sort of gym/sports class and a language class.
And in high school, we still have those four core subjects. But we start learning more specific branches of them. So for example, when I was in high school, these were the classes I took:
9th grade: Algebra II, Biology, Geography, World History, and English
10th grade: Geometry, Chemistry, Art History, and English
11th grade: Pre-Calculus, Physics, US History, and English
12th grade: College Algebra, Geology and Astronomy, Government and Economics, and English
And again, we also take other subjects that are called electives. But we are given more freedom to choose which ones we want to take. So I took Spanish and Dance all 4 years of high school. During the last 3 years, we were allowed a third elective. One year I chose to be a teaching assistant. I can’t remember what I chose the next year. And during my last year, I took Accounting.
This might not be everyone’s experience though. Where your school is and what kind of resources it has can greatly affect the curriculum/subjects you take.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)