質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月7日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
か とはどういう意味ですか?
As in 何か食べました and 誰かいました. What’s the difference between that and 何を食べました or 誰がいました?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
説明が難しいですが、
何か=something
誰が=誰か=who
〝誰がいましまか”を質問してる場合はどの人がいたか、存在した人がどの人かを聞いてる
〝誰かいましたか‘’を質問してる場合はそこに人がいたかどうかを聞いています。
“何か食べましたか”は食べたモノを聞いてます
“か”単体に意味はないので、
例文のかたまりのまま覚えるのが良いかもしれません。
説明が下手ですみません。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
この例文の場合の “か” は、疑問語の直後に付いて(英語だと、what, when, which, how, something, somewhere など)不確かであることを表す助詞です。
ご存知かと思いますが、日本語の文末に付く “か” は疑問を表す助詞で、今回あなたが質問した “か” とは別のものになります。
In the case of this example sentence, “か” is a particle that follows the question word (in English: what, when, which, how, something, somewhere, etc.) to indicate uncertainty.
As you may know, “か” at the end of a Japanese sentence is a question particle, which is different from the “か” you asked about this time.
何か食べました:I ate something.
誰かいました:There was someone.
何を食べました(か):What did you eat?
誰がいました(か):Who was there?
.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@atou_k I was meaning to ask for the difference between the particles を and か. From what I can tell, there is also か before へ like かへ行きます. What does that mean? Thank you for responding!
- 日本語
@MaryTu6519 さん
“か” については一つ前の回答に書いたとおりで、不確かであること/曖昧であることを表す助詞です。
「何か食べました」の英訳も、先程書いたとおり “I ate something” です。
それから、実は「何か食べました」はそのままで意味が通じるのですが、正確には「何かを食べました」という文で、 “を” が省略されています。
“を” は、その直前の単語または文が目的語であることを表す助詞です。
一つ、私が日本人であるために勘違いしてしまっていた点がありました。
大抵の日本人は「何を食べました」と書かれると、疑問文だと思ってしまいます。何故なら、文頭の “何” は疑問語だからであり、また日本語の疑問文の文末は正式には “?” を付けないからです。
ですが、あなたが「何を食べました」を疑問文ではなく肯定文と認識して、「何か食べました」という文と比較して意味の違いを知りたいと思っているのであれば、そもそも「何を食べました」は文法的に間違っており、比較は不可能ということになります。
「~かへ」は、不確かであること/曖昧であることを表す助詞の “か” と、方向を表す助詞 “へ” を並べたものです。
As for “か”, as noted in one of the previous answers, it is a particle indicating uncertainty/ambiguity.
The English translation for「何か食べました」is also "I ate something", as noted earlier.
Then, in fact,「何か食べました」makes sense as it is, but the exact sentence is「何かを食べました」, with the “を” omitted.
“を” is a particle indicating that the word or sentence immediately preceding it is the object.
One thing I had misunderstood because I am Japanese.
Most Japanese people think that when someone writes「何を食べました」, it is a question sentence. This is because the “何” at the beginning of the sentence is an interrogative word
, and Japanese interrogative sentences do not formally end with a "?" .
But if you recognise「何を食べました」as an affirmative sentence rather than a question and want to compare it with the sentence「何か食べました」to find out the difference in meaning, then「何を食べました」is grammatically incorrect in the first place and comparison is impossible.
「~かへ」is a juxtaposition of the particle “か” for uncertain/ambiguous and the particle “へ” for direction.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
@MaryTu6519 さん
You're welcome😊.
I'm sorry I couldn't explain it better and more succinctly.
Finally, I'll also write about the use of 'to or from' in passing.
週末はどこかへ行きましたか。
Did you go somewhere on the weekend?
週末はどこへ行きましたか。
Where did you go on the weekend?
どこかへ:somewhere
どこへ:where
「どこかへ」is used when you don't know where the person you are questioning has gone and you don't know whether he/she has gone out or not.
「どこへ」is used when you don't know where the person you are questioning has gone, but you are sure that he or she has gone out.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?