質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月7日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Does
I never met my dad
imply "my dad" has died, especially in comparison with 'I've never met my dad'?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
It can have different meanings depending on the context of course it could mean that a person never met their father because their dad died or for other reasons like divorce etc.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Kia_vexxe
Thanks for your teaching :)
Then what would be the difference between
1. I never met my dad and
2. I've never met my dad,
generally speaking?
In other words when would people choose to say 1 instead of 2?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
They can use any of those in any situation or topic related to the context
Both "i never met my dad" and "i have/I've never met my dad" are the same since both of the sentences are telling you that the person haven't/never met their dad.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語