質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月1日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
[] Are WON'T BE ABLE TO and CAN'T generally interchangeable? Otherwise, what is the difference between the two phrases?
---
e.g. I WON'T BE ABLE TO[ CAN'T ] make it.
---
- I have noticed that "I won't be able to make it." is a polite expression meaning "I can't come" or "I'm not going to go" to an event, date, party, meeting, appointment, etc.
Thank you in advance!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Econkwon
in this sentence yeah, they can be used interchangeable.
But " won't be able to" means sth may not be done in the future by SB , no possibility of sth in the future
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
if you won't be able to do smth you are physicly not able to do this.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@chattyCat @men25
Thank you for your comments. The detailed description is of great help to me. Thanks!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Econkwon most cases they are interchangeable ^^ the example sentences you provided are correct! they are interchangeable. they basically mean the same thing.^^||
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@arietty333
Friend! Thank you so much for your explanation. You are the cutest English teacher in the world. Thank you once again.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語
@chattyCat @men25 @arietty333
I will post any questions about English now and forever. I'd appreciate your help.
Feel free to ask me if you have questions about Korea and its language! I will be happy to help you with them. Thank you once again. Nice meeting you!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Econkwon can I just tell you "good riddance" is not common to say to people. unless u wish to get rid of them and r happy to do so ^^|||
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Econkwon Wow! thats very nice of u ^^
I'm glad to meet u, too:)
if I have , sure I will ask u;)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)