質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
はじめまして、毎日新聞のニューヨーク特派員です。
Nice to meet you, I'm a correspondent of Mainichi newspapers in New York.
Does this sound natural?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Nice to meet you, I'm a correspondent from Mainichi Newspapers in New York.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@publicwan Thanks for the feedback. I have a few questions to make sure of my understanding. I'm grateful if you could help me.
① why did you drop an indefinite article "a" from correspondent? I think it's countable.
② Is there any difference in nuance "correspondent of Mainichi newspapers" and "correspondent from Mainichi newspapers"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nomadatlatl Oops! I didn't mean to drop it! I'm glad you caught that.
Yes, "of" is used when you belong to a group and you go by your own choice. But I used "from" because correspondents are usually sent by the company. Even if your company didn't order you to go there, whenever people are working they tend to say "from".
"of" with "correspondent" sounds weird to me with any context because the word "correspondent" implies being a sent representative.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@publicwan Thanks a lot again. The term "correspondent from" has a connotation of "being transferred." That makes sense, I got it. Thank you for the help.