質問
最終更新日:
2022年7月27日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本 に関する質問
What dialect does 弟者、兄者 and おついち from 2BRO speak?
https://youtu.be/ypqDLzTodsI?list=PL1Z1KdfmKuea...
example of them talking above^
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 詳しい国や地域 日本
They do not speak a specific regional dialect. It is in the standard language range.
If it sounds like a dialect, it is just because they speak informally. Not exemplarily like an announcer or Japanese language material.
They are gaming buddies and deep friends who understand each other's sensory differences.
It is common for Japanese men to speak in such an emotional and frank manner when they are best friends.
Not only young gamers, but even old men who seem strict are usually like this on the inside.
They are excellent entertainers and have very high talking skills.
They may be staged in some parts, such as a little over-inflected to make the audience feel familiar with them.
But linguistically, it is standard Japanese.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 詳しい国や地域 ブラジル
@gbb_ab I see, thank you so much for the answer!
I was hoping it would be standard. I just saw some comments in a few videos mentioning things like "oh! I could hear otojya's kansaiben at this bit in the video!" or whatever. But it's not really the case apparently?
By the way, are you saying that in an informal setting it's pretty common for people to weave in slang or manner of talking from other dialects perhaps? I hear they say やん instead of じゃん sometimes, or things like わ ending particle though I'm not sure if that's kansai necessarily. I think I hear them say や instead of だ sometimes too. Could you enlighten me?
I enjoy watching 2BRO but want to make sure I'm not watching some non-standard dialect.
- 詳しい国や地域 日本
That is correct.
Originally, the Japanese language contains a large number of word endings, phonetic changes, and abbreviations to express the speaker's position, tone of speech, and emotional ups and downs.
Of these, those traditionally used only by people in certain regions are recognized as dialects.
やん, だわ, and や are indeed endings that are also found in the Kansai dialect, but their pronunciation and inflection don't show any of the characteristics of the Kansai dialect. Therefore, native Japanese do not recognize them as Kansai-ben.
On the other hand, slang incorporating "fake Kansai-ben" has spread as a net meme, and their conversations contain many phrases derived from net slang.
It indicates that they are not from the Kansai region, but are gamers living on the net.
Of the standard Japanese, the "desu-masu-style" is thoroughly bleached of these riches that informal Japanese has.
Hence, it is spoken in official settings as "standard" and is the only option given to beginning Japanese students.
On the other hand, young people's language is an activity of creating and experimenting with strange non-standard ways of speaking day after day.
For example, じゃん was originally a Yokohama dialect. It became popular as a youth language in the modern era, and now it is a word ending that no one thinks of as a youth language.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?