質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
日本語 に関する質問
いよいよ劇の始まりです。 と いよいよ劇の始まります。 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
(In my opinion,)
The former expression is used by the host or narrator to tell the audience or viewers that the play is about to begin.
The latter expression can be used in the same situation as above, as well as in a variety of other situations.
If you are not sure which expression is more appropriate, I recommend using the latter.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@yuen02 いよいよ劇の始まりです。→ sounds natural.
いよいよ劇の始まります。→ doesn't sound natural. You should say いよいよ劇が(or は)始まります。
I don't think "Aの〜ます" is a natural way of saying. Let's say "私の散歩します," it sounds weird. I'm not sure about how to make a general judgement, but as to 始まりです or 始まります, it's clear that 〜の始まりです and 〜が(or は)始まります are decisively natural.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nomadatlatl Thank you as always.
So do people ever say "~始まりです? Yoki8 said it sounds like a narrator or host talking to an audience. Do you agree?
What about other verbs?
- 日本語
@yuen02 Sorry to say, I'm not sure about what Yoki8 is saying. How いよいよ劇の始まりです sounds seems to depend on the context. And in what situation いよいよ劇が始まります can be used depends on the context, too.
Where did you find this passage? Can you give me more information about that?
Other verbs for 始まり? Well can you tell me more about what you mean?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@nomadatlatl
Sorry, I mean do you use 連用形 of verbs in everyday speech? For example, how often do you use something like ~飲みです or ~乗りです? (besides words like like 乗り遅れる, 飲みすぎる、など)
Sorry if my question is confusing!
Unfortunately, I don't have context for that original sentence. It came from an anki deck (a flashcard app for learning vocabulary).
- 日本語
@yuen02 As for ~飲みです or ~乗りです? (besides words like like 乗り遅れる, 飲みすぎる, can you give me a perfect sentence by filling the "〜part"? For example, ○○は飲みです、○○の飲みです etc.
What sentences do you have in mind?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@yuen02 終わりですか sounds natural, but 閉まりですか doesn't.
閉めますか instead would sound natural.
(I'm a native speaker but not so good at grammar, so I can hardly explain it grammatically, sorry😅)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語