質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月8日
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
ベトナム語
日本語 に関する質問
Except for "あなた、お前、君、あんた、貴様 and 手目"
What's more way to saying " You " in polite or formal
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@mu311622 さん,
■あなた(anata)
It is the most typical word meaning "you", so you can see it in all the textbooks. However, you use it only for someone lower rank than you in real life. Some housewives might use it for their husbands, but you cannot use it to your teachers or superiors, they might use it to you though.
■君(kimi)
You might see it used in anime or dramas between friends or boyfriends and girlfriends. However, just like 'あなた', you use it only for someone lower rank than you in real life. And it sounds more snobbish than using 'あなた'.
■お前(omae)
It is used for someone lower rank than you or someone you think inferior than you, so you should be careful when you use it. Many parents use it for their children.
■あんた(anta)
It can be positioned between あなた and お前. We use it for strangers or someone you don't have good impressions on but feel needs to respect.
Now, you are probably wondering what you should call your friend?? The answer is that we basically call people by their family name with honorific titles such as -san like Tanaka-san. Between close friends or boyfriends and girlfriends, we might call them by their first name like Hiroshi or with honorifics like Hiroshi-kun. How about strangers on the street who dropped their handkerchiefs then?
The answer is we don't use any pronouns and say "すみません、落とされましたよ" (Excuse me, dropped this.) or some people might use 'そちら' or 'おたく'.
I hope this helps you !
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィリピン語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ