質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月8日
- インドネシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Which sentence is better or correct?
"The cat is cute" or "A cat is cute"
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are both OK depending on what you are trying to say.
If you say, "The cat is cute" you are talking about a specific cat. That cat. This particular cat. It is cute.
If you say "A cat is cute" it means that cat's in general are cute. It's a statement that doesn't refer to one specific cat. It just means that cats are cute.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- インドネシア語
If I use "the" in that sentence. it means specific.
But if I use "a" it means general.
and how about this sentence: 'An Apple is sweet." is it apple's in general?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@animiradeseu95 Yes. A means in general. The/This/That means specific.
An apple is sweet.
The apple is somewhat sour I think.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?