質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月8日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
This is from a cartoon
"So, seems the Earth has really done itself
over good this time, huh? What's your take on it"
What does "done itself over good" mean here? Thanks. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@dongelev85 thank you. dongelev, but could you explain more, why does "do itself over" mean doomed, i cannot find any explanation in any dictionaries. But your understanding is 100% correct, according to the context, it fits perfectly.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Noah_me It's a less vulgar version of "To screw someone over," meaning to cheat or trick them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
P.S. “You’ve really done it now” or “You’ve done it this time”, said disapprovingly, are also common phrases when someone has messed up.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)