質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月8日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
how can I use the word dial in English?
does it mean call? and if so can I use them interchangeably?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
“Dial” is more pushing the number buttons on your phone to make a call.
So you can’t use “dial” to mean “call”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
'Dial' does NOT mean pushing the number buttons on the phone. It means turning the dialer of the phone.
'Dial' now is used to mean attempting to call by phone.
'Call' means reaching the party by phone.
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Dial doesn’t mean pushing the buttons on a phone. Dial goes back to the years before push-button phones to those phones where you dialed a number. Also, using the dial on a radio was how you changed stations. A dial is also on some mechanisms where you “read the dial” to find a measurement. The image here is of a phone where you dialed the number. First you waited for the “dial tone” and then you dialed the number to call someone. This is the type of telephone I grew up with.
1
disagree
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
And this is a radio dial which you moved left and right to change the station
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@WMercedes Hey, just popping in to let you know that the first respondent is correct—we very frequently use the word “dial” to refer to entering numbers to make a phone call. (See highlight in attached definition)
The other respondents appear to be older, so they’re perhaps unaccustomed to standard modern expressions about making phone calls.
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)