質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月9日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ロシア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I’m happy for him. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm happy that something good has happened to him.
I'm happy that he got something that he wanted.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When something good happens for someone else, saying that you’re happy for them means that you’re happy that they other person is happy. It shows you support them and that you feel they deserve their happiness.
Ex:
Friend 1 - “Amanda got a new job that pays much better than her last job.”
Friend 2 - “You know what, she’s worked really hard for many years. I’m happy for her”.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@lang90_5
Thank you 🙏 I got it 😊
Could I ask 1 more?
Which do you use common, “I’m happy for him.” or “I’m happy to hear it.” ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you are talking directly to the person, it would probably be more common to say “I’m happy to hear that!” if they shared good news.
More common to say “I’m happy for him” if you’re talking about someone in conversation, who isn’t present.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語