質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月10日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
もう食べました と もう食べませんでした と もう食べません と もう食べます はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
My real question is, is it normal to use もう食べます? does it mean "I'm going to eat"? is this natural?
- 日本語
もう食べませんでした と もう食べますは言いません。"I'm going to eat"は「食べるつもりです」とか状況によっては単純に「食べます」と言います。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
ごめんなさい。訂正します。もう食べませんでした。は前に何か文があれば、大丈夫ですが、単独だと変な感じです。「猫にもっと食べさせようとしたが、もう食べなかった」
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
何度もすいません。付け加えると、「もう食べます」が疑問文か問いへの答えなら使えます。
"Are you going to eat now?" 「もう食べます(か)?」 You should read it with the tail of the sentence raised.
Or "Are you going to wait to eat until he comes?" -- No, I'm going to eat now." 「いいえ、もう食べます」
In summary, you can say 「もう食べました」, which means "I've already eaten."
「もう食べませんでした」, which means "I didn't eat any more."
「もう食べません」, which means "I won't eat any more"
「もう食べます?(you should read with the tail of the sentence raised)」, which means "Are you going to eat now?"
「もう食べます」, which means "I'm going to eat now." as an answer to a question like "Are you going to wait to eat until he comes?"
In the situation where you are waiting to eat and you can"t wait any longer, you can say 「もう食べます」 But it sounds like a declaration and it's rather rare.
If you say「もう~します」 with other verbs such as 「帰る go home」「起きる get up」「寝る go to sleep」, it sounds natural. I don't know why but it might be because they are verbs which mean momentary action. And when you are going to do something you have to do or you are suppose to do, you can use 「もう~します」. .So 「もう食べます」 ,as a simple statement, sounds awkward.
Sorry for my poor explanation. I hope it helps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?