質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月13日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Why is 使う in past tense form in this sentence? Shouldn’t it be 使っているinstead? 『日本語を使った仕事をしたいと考えている』
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
It is surely true that 「使った」is the past tense of 「使う」, but in Japanese, words that appear to be past tense do not necessarily mean the past.
In this case,「使った」modifies 「仕事」.
To paraphrase this sentence,『日本語を使う仕事をしたいと考えている』
「使った」is the best way to say it, but if you use a different word, 「使う」 is better than 「使っている」.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@soul_Tamashii in this situation, 使った is not the past tense, it is passive.
0
likes
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
動詞「た形」が過去時制を示すというのは、その場合もあるという意味です。正確には:
完了した動作
実現した動作
終わった動作
などを示していて、常に文全体の時制の指標になっているわけではありません。
この文では、
日本語を使った仕事をしたいと考えている
=日本語を使う仕事をしたいと考えている
の両者の意味は同じです。
「使った」が示しているもの:
その仕事が現実に日本語を使うものである
というニュアンスが込められている
「使う」が示しているもの:
一般常識や一般概念として日本語を使うものである
というニュアンス
という些細な違いでしかありません。
「自分はこのような仕事をしたい」という発言内容に影響を与えるほどの差異ではないと思われます。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
I’m not sure about what the differences indicate but if i’m not mistaken you can use the ta form of any verb in place of the dictionary form, no?
- 日本語
@soul_Tamashii
It's not always so. It deeply depends upon the content of speech and related situation.
1.今日の英語の討論会で、日本語を使ったインド人がいた。
2.今日の英語の討論会で、日本語を使うインド人がいた。
1.is saying about a fact that speaker used Japnese in the session.
2.is only saying that there joined a speaker who used to speak Japanese.
2.is not telling the fact that the speaker used Japanese in the session. Probably the fact was yes but probably no as well. Point of this speech is not about the fact that he used Japanese in the session but it is only telling that there was a speaker whose attribute was like that.
So, the matter is not so simple. I can recommend that the basics as explained in my first answer to be kept in mind and consider about what kind of result may come out from the difference.
It will never be an easy job. For the time being at beginning stage of learning, neglecting this sort of rather small problem may be a wise choice. But sooner or later, you will have to overcome this matter to master a language.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
So if i say,
今日の料理教室で、韓国語を教える先生がいた。
帰り道で、日本語を使った外国人を気づいて驚いた
The first will mean a teacher who used to teach but if he is still teaching is unknown,
The second will mean a foreigner who spoke or used Japanese in the present moment.
Would this be correct?
- 日本語
@soul_Tamashii
>>>>今日の料理教室で、韓国語を教える先生がいた。
The first will mean a teacher who used to teach but if he is still teaching is unknown,
⇒The focus is on 'used to teach' and non た-form has connotation of unfinished, so that most probably being so at present. This is only an impression and it will be difficult to argue about the fact definitely.
So, I say yes to your 'if he is still teaching is unknown,'
You are very correct about the second one.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スウェーデン語
Thank you for clarifying, i feel like i can somewhat undestand it now 🙏🙇♂️