質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月14日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
x's and o's とはどういう意味ですか?
his disciplined focus on the x's and o's of the grocery business, which.had earned him plaudits
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In your sentence, it means the basics.
In computer language, we usually talk about "1 and 0." But before that terminally became popular, people talked about "x and o" -- the fundamental building blocks because everything begins with "no" or "yes"/"off" or "on."
In other contexts, and "X" is a hug (crossed arms) and and "O" is a kiss (like the shape your mouth makes).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)