質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月14日
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
I know that using "私" is kind of seen as rude sometimes, but does the same apply for "私の"?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
> using "私" is kind of seen as rude sometimes
???
In what situation for example?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ロシア語 準ネイティブ
@y_toshi I've heard that it's unusual/unnatural to use "私" repeatedly when you can omit the pronoun ( sentences like "お店にいってくる") and kinda rude ? I'm not sure tho :')
- 日本語
私 is not a rude word. It is the most polite way to say "I", so I definitely recommend to use 私.
I don't know why you misunderstood, but あたし /atashi/ is an informal way (and only for a female), so you should use 私 /watashi/.
Using 私の is also not seen as rude.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@corriperre
> it's unusual/unnatural to use "私" repeatedly when you can omit the pronoun
If I explain more properly:
Japanese people often omit the first/second person pronoun in everyday conversation. However, this is only when it is clear from the context of the conversation. If you don't, it just sounds redundant (or awkward) so it doesn't fall under disrespect (or rude).
In other words, if there is a foreigner who is able to omit "私" properly in a casual conversation, Japanese people would think that "this guy speaks Japanese fluently." I mean, whether or not you can omit "私" appropriately is the next/advanced step and it's not the matter for the beginner :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語