質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月15日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
ドイツ語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
フランス語 (フランス) に関する質問
So as far as I know, English 'I was' is usually translated to French as 'J'étais'. But simple past in English is generally expressed in French with passé composé. So what does 'J'ai été' mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フランス語 (フランス)
here is a timeline for you to understand:
|
|- j'avais été
|
|
|- j'ai été
|
|
|- j'étais
|
|
|- je suis
|
|
|- je serai
↓
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
so j'aurai été would be even further back in time, right?
- フランス語 (フランス)
J'ai été = at one point, I was
Sadely, the translation of tenses between English and French, and vice versa, is not systematic and regular.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
@mert-e no, j'aurais été is a supposition that could happen in the past
"si j'avais su, j'aurais été déçu de le voir"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
- フランス語 (フランス)
j'ai été is used when the action is done, and was done in the past.
j'étais is used for a description and introduce the proceeding of the action or its repetition
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- トルコ語
- フランス語 (フランス)
If it is a repetitive action or a habit, you use imparfait.
Il se rendait régulièrement au ministère.
Il prenait son café tous les matins à 7 h.
Imparfait is also used when you talk about a statement with a time context or a period of time.
À l'époque, j'étais très pauvre.
Pendant la guerre, la vie était dure.
Passé composé and passé simple are used for an action, whatever short or long action, if there is no precision of time.
Il n'est jamais allé en Angleterre.
Le règne de Louis XIV dura (or a duré) 70 ans.
Also, if the action has happened only once, you use passé composé or passé simple.
Il est allé en Angleterre en 1986.
Hier, il a été reçu par la reine.
You can also mix imparfait and passé composé (or passé simple) in the same sentence.
Imparfait describes a long action or a statement while passé composé or passé simple describes a short action. Sometimes the short action smashes the long action.
J'étais dans mon bain (long action) quand le téléphone a sonné (or sonna) (short action, and here the short action smashes the long action).
Il faisait beau (statement) quand je suis sorti (short action).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?