質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月15日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
In German some words have got 2 versions of the 2nd and 3rd form depending from the context. E.g. hängen- hängte- gehängt- used when I hang something.
hängen- hing-gehangen- used when something hangs
Sometimes it is difference only between a transitive and intransitive verb like above and sometimes it comes to a completely different meaning:
weichen-weichte-geweicht- soften or make wet
weichen-wich-gewichen- give away
Does the situation look similar in English? I don't mean any specific word (I know that ,,hang-hung-hung" has both German meanings). I ask in general.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, not at all. In fact, the only example I can think of is the verb "hang". "hanged" is the past tense of "hang" when referring to someone being sentenced to death, and "hung" is used for every other meaning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語
@askingsaint so this one example is exactly the same as in German (I hang sth vs sth hangs- transitive vs intransitive), but in German it could regard anything that hangs (e.g. pants), not only a criminalist. But you say that other words don't behave in a such way, do they?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Indianapiotrek97 essentially no other word behaves like this, to my knowledge. Even when verbs have multiple different senses, these senses basically always use the same forms.
Having racked my brain, the only other example I can think of is "cost", which (in British English, I can't speak for other varieties) has the past tense form "cost" in all senses apart from when you're talking about working out how much something costs (e.g. "I need to cost the house renovations"), in which case "costed" is used as the past tense form. Beyond these two, though, it just doesn't really happen in English.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポーランド語