質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
取り止めのない話 は 英語 (イギリス) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
Discursive saying
Incoherent talk
Vague expressions
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@wilsonkwan @YuenFung
Does it have the same meaning regardless of which one you use?Or can I use it differently depending on the situation?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス)
I think it’s easier to explain by putting the phrase into a sentence.
Small talk/ chatter/ chit-chat can be used interchangeably.
取り止めのない話をしました
We had a small talk/ chatter/ chit-chat.
取り止めなくてごめんなさい
I’m sorry for rambling.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@mimu_33
Thank you very much for your question.
"Discursive" means people who are talking about topics that are not really connected with the main subject.
"Incoherent" means to talk or express with words or ideas that are not connected in a clear and sensible way.
"Vague" means talking things that are not clearly expressed, or giving an impression that the speakers don't think clearly, perhaps, they want to hide something.
The phrases above share the same meaning that the speakers are unable to deliver the main messages in their conversation or the messages conveyed are unclear.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ