質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月18日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
でしょう と ですね はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@EarleyGrave Grammatically speaking, でしょう is a positive sentence but ですね? is an interrogative sentence.
でしょう is I guess〜, probably〜, maybe〜, etc.
ですね? is 〜right?, 〜 isn't it?, etc.
That being said, what these two words mean depends on the context, I think.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@EarleyGrave It would be better if you could give us a whole sentence instead of just showing a part.
でしょう has the meanings of inference and agreement/confirmation, but since it is a comparison with "ですね" it has the latter meaning.
でしょう is used when you want to make confirmation. It's the polite form of だろう.
あなたも大変でしょう。ー It must be hard for you too.
ですね is used in a question or reminder. It's the polite form of だね.
今日は暑いですね。 ー It's hot, isn't it?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語