質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月19日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
blaze と flare と flame と ignite はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Blaze is a very larg fire like when house burns.
Flame is a fire which is generated due to gas source or something which help burning. Ignite means to get fire. Ignite is a verb of getting fire.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
A blaze is how you would describe a big fire.
Ex. The house was a blaze by the time the fire department arrived.
A flare would be if a fire suddenly got bigger but then returned to the normal size soon after.
Ex. The fire flared up as I threw on some dry leaves.
A flame is a very small fire like a lighter or a match.
Ex. The flame of my lighter was blown out by a gust of wind.
Ignite is a verb meaning to set fire to something.
Ex.I had to use a lighter to ignite the fire because the matches were too weak.
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?