質問
最終更新日:
2022年8月19日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Can you call me if you can't find the post office? と Can you call me if you don't find the post office? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Both are almost the same. I am American and I would say either of these. Meaning is the same.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@Sans0123 the difference in here lies in the usage of auxiliaries "can't" and "don't".
"can't find it" meaning unable to find it. "Can /Could" expresses ability.
"don't find it" simply conveys negation, the opposite of "find it". It has nothing to do with ability, but rather with the action not being performed.
Consider the following for further clarification :
(a) " If you can't do it, tell me "
(b) " If you don't do it, tell me"
In (a), the speaker talks about you being unable or not having the ability to do it
While in (b), the speaker talks about the action not being performed.
Summary : "can" means "to be able to"
"do" means " to perform an action"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語