質問
最終更新日:
2022年9月9日
- アラビア語
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
アラビア語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
REPORTED SPEECH
Does "must have poisoned" remain unchanged in reported speech?
(Direct speech)
- "The dog's master must have poisoned the dog himself to get rid of it", Tom said.
(Reported speech)
- Tom said that the dog's master must have poisoned the dog himself to get rid of it.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@M_e_r_i_e_m Yes, because in English you cannot say "must had". It's a problem with modal verbs, so this is an instance where the direct speech and reported speech tenses are the same.
I will read up on the subject and give you a grammatical explanation later.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@M_e_r_i_e_m So, it seems that there are two options for the modal verb "must".
If it is used as a speculation, as it is in your sentence, then you do not change "must have", it remains the same for both direct and reported speech.
However, if it is used to denote obligation, ie something that must happen, then you change the form of "must" to "to have to", and then you back step the tense.
For example, she said "You have to pay the bill in cash". This becomes, she said that we had to pay the bill in cash. So "must pay" becomes "had to pay". The form of the verb changes.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@M_e_r_i_e_m Oops, a mistake.
The example for obligation direct speech should read, she said "You must pay the bill in cash", which becomes "we had to pay the bill in cash".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
@M_e_r_i_e_m My sum up would be : "must" and "to have to" are two forms of the same verb, with of course exactly the same meaning.
In your sentence, you used "must", whereas you could have used "has to have", "must" probably being the better option. Now, because you used "must", it does not change when moving from direct speech to reported speech, under speculative circumstances
In my sentence, I could have used either " must " or "have to", both perfectly natural. As explained, under the circumstances, "must" has to be changed to "had to" and "have to" just naturally back steps to "had to".
Your summary should read:
Must -->had to, if obligatory
Must have + past participle, if a speculation.
"have to" changes to "had to" regardless of the circumstances.
I'm exhausted, this sort of conversation would be much easier face to face.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?