質問
最終更新日:
2022年9月15日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The flies lighting and sampling とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Do you have more context? It doesn't make sense by itself.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@COASTBC It's from The Green Mile. John Coffey was holding the murdered girls, there were blood on their bodies and hair, and the flies were lighting and sampling the places on them that were wet.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Hernan359 Oh ok. Lighting in this context means the flies were landing. Sampling means they were eating pieces of them. The Green Mile is set in the deep south of the US and in the past. A very different accent than standard US English. English changes quickly over time. This phrasing would be unusual today.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@Hernan359 You're welcome. Your other question was about a river plate. I'm guessing it's also about the movie. The girls were found on a dry portion of the river. I only briefly read the Wikipedia entry, but I'm guessing that dry portion is referred to as a river plate.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?