質問
最終更新日:
2022年9月16日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
i saw a panel of a manga where a character says “ウッス” (in response to another character’s question) and i was wondering, why is he using katakana and not hiragana (i think it would be “うっす” in hiragana) ? isn’t katakana used for foreign words? sorry if the question seems dumb but i just started studying japanese and i don’t get this, i tried looking online but i can’t find the answer. thank you in advance
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
Normally we use katakana for foreign words but we sometimes use it for greeting, call myself, the end of the sentence, onomatopoeia and so on.
オッス! オラ悟空!
そんなことないっスよ。
ボクは要らないよ。
トントンとノックの音がした。
especially in manga, katakana is used more than daily life.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
- ドイツ語
Katakana is not just used for "loanwords" (foreign words), this is just one function. The other functions are Japanese "brand names" (Suzuki/Toyota/...), "technical/scientific terms "(like the names of animal and plants and minerals), and also simply for "emphasis" (like italic or bold in English, which can often be seen on signs/advertisements/billboards or books/manga) or simply because of style reason of e.g. the author. There is no actual rule on the use, it is just less common and so if done, it sticks out.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
@Ami-Mia thank you for your answer! so basically the character is saying something like “YES/YEAH” right?
- ドイツ語
@beakunn It is basically a colloquialism (often a male term) and means "yo" (or "hey"/"hi", but could also be used as "understood" or "yes (sir)") in Hiragana it would be [うっす] (and comes from おっす).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I see アリガトー。ゴメン!etc. You don't creat a katakana version, but when you see them, you should not think they are wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?