質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
<Wabi & Sabi 侘び寂び>
This is what I have thought about the beauty of the cherry blossoms.
I think the cherry blossoms have two aspects.
One is the beauty of its appearance and the other is the atmosphere after their blooming.
On the ground after the cherry are started to fall, its surface become, what we call, the carpet of cherry blossoms.
It might be said this contrast is "Wabi Sabi" if I borrow the special expression .
"Sabi" is the beauty of its appearance and process of its life until falling down on the ground. In this process, people feel moving and this is generally regarded as transitoriness but
this is creating the distinctive beauty through this changing .
While "Wabi" means a word for the mind accepting "Sabi" and its transitoriness. This is exactly the mind to find the beauty of Sabi.
Wabi & Sabi is the one of the sense of beauty in Japan and is very distinctive way of Japanese thinking I think. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
You did a fantastic job on your english! Just one thing;
[cherry are started to fall,] = cherries have fallen/ have started to fall
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@itsnotannie: Thank you so much for your advice!!
I'm very happy to hear your comment.😊🌸
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語
自然
@nyaonyao I really enjoyed reading your writing, I have learnt about a concept I did not know about. Allow me to make some small changes to your article, if I may.
I think the cherry blossoms have two aspects.
- I suggest it would be clearer with 'I think the beauty of cherry blossoms has two aspects'
after the cherry are started to fall,
- I would change to 'after the blossoms have started to fall'
its surface become, what we call, the carpet of cherry blossoms.
- I would modify to 'surfaces become what is called 'carpets of cherry blossoms'
if I borrow the special expression .
- if I may borrow the special expression.
and process of its life until falling down on the ground.
-and the process of its life until falling to the ground.
In this process, people feel moving...
- this process is seen as moving and is generally referred to as 'transitoriness', where a distinctive beauty is seen in this changing.
While "Wabi" means a word for the mind accepting "Sabi" and its transitoriness.
-'wabi' on the other hand is the concept of the mind accepting 'sabi' and its transitoriness.
Wabi & Sabi is the one…
-Wabi Sabi is one of the concepts of beauty jn Japan and I think it is a very distinctive way of Japanese thinking.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Dedalus: Thank you very much for you correction and helpful advice.😊 勉強になりました。
Glad to hear that you enjoyed Japanese culture. I regularly post on Japanese culture here so if you have opportunities please enjoy that.🌟
ありがとう!
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- インドネシア語