質問
最終更新日:
2017年4月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
soak up と absorb はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
absorption is what happens after you soak something up:
I soaked up the sponge inside the glass and it absorbed all the water
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
there's an expression: "soaking up the sun" means getting a tan, because your skin is absorbing the sun rays
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (ベネズエラ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
if you say: I'm soaked, it means you are completely wet. commonly used if you got caught under the rain, and your clothes have absorbed all the water possible
この回答は役に立ちましたか?