質問
最終更新日:
2022年9月25日
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
おんよみ と くんよみ はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/onyomi-kunyomi/
Can not answer the question in a few sentences. Please refer to the URL above.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
おんよみor On-yomi is a reading based on the pronunciation of kanji as Chinese. くん読み or Kunyomi, on the other hand, is a reading that was born from translating the meaning of the kanji into Japanese. よみmeans reading, おんmeans sound( of kanji or Chinese character),and くん means understanding (of a kanji word.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
roughly,
おんよみ is like Chinese pronunciation.
くんよみ is totally Japanese.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
@kamatoma2 so how would i differentiate when to use Chinese pronunciation & when to use Japanese pronunciation?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
It's quite hard to say in one word. One thing that can be said is that each kanji in the on-yomi has a single syllable, while in the kun-yomi it has two or more syllables.
For example, 海is in the On-yomi is
“Kai”,and in the kunyomi, it is "Umi".
All kanji have its On-uomi reading,but
do not always have its Kun-yomi reading.
Other examples: 森 shin(音読み)
mori(訓読み)
水sui (音読み)
mizu(訓読み)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
Yes, in order to read Japanese, you have to learn both On-yomi and Kun-yomi. On-yomi is often used for written words while Kun-yomi is used for an original Japanese word.
It may be similar to how you may feel when you use your native word or a Greek-Latin rooted word.
Do you always use “keep” on every situation,or you sometimes use a Greek- Latin word,for instance, “maintain”,”sustain”or “reserve” in order to express it more precisely?
Kun-yomi is for reading a Japanese word meaning each Kanji or a Chinese character, on the other hand On-yomi is for the Chinese pronunciation of a Kanji.
Using a Kanji word is just like you’re using a a Greek-Latin rooted word instead of your using an Anglo-Saxon rooted word.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?