質問
最終更新日:
2022年9月26日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
食べてくれ
I suppose ~てくれ above means someone does something for me or for us. Am I correct? So it literally means "eat for me/us", doesn't it?
What form of verb くれ is? I've found the request form of くれる is くれてください and the imperatives are くれろ, くれよ, くれなさい. Please comment! Thanks!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
You're right.
Verb+てくれ means I beg you to do something than I ask/order.
くれ is come from くれる. give
You give me money. あなたはお金をくれる。
Verb+てくれ means "Give me the action (eating it) for me/us, please"
Does that address your question in enough detail?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@YurichanPapa
Thanks!
What form of verb is くれ? Not request? Not imperative? Not one of the forms I can find in the dictionary?
- 日本語
@healee
It is closer request than imperative,I think
so you could say
Give me money!
お金をくれ!(強い要求)
If you ordered, you could say,
金をよこせ!(命令)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@YurichanPapa
Thanks! The question I'm asking was how くれ grammatically comes about since it is not some standard form set out anywhere. I can't find it's derivation anywhere. Neither can I find in the dictionary. Can the 連用形 of any verb be used as an imperative? Thanks again!
- 日本語
@healee
I think you could use any verbs.
This website would help you.
https://jlptsensei.com/learn-japanese-grammar/%...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@YurichanPapa
Thanks for your not giving up on me. I have read the web site you recommended, but nowhere have I found anything about the truncated くれる form, i.e.くれ instead of くれろ orくれよ. I would like to know how くれ is derived.
Thanks for your not giving up on me. I have read the web site you recommended, but nowhere have I found anything about the truncated くれる form, i.e.くれ instead of くれろ orくれよ. I would like to know how くれ is derived.