質問
最終更新日:
2022年10月5日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
-
スペイン語 (コロンビア)
日本語 に関する質問
no sweat off my back は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
it’s the same as “easy peezy” or “piece of cake.” when you say “no sweat off my back” out loud you often emphasize the word “my.” it’s like saying “this is so easy that i won’t even sweat from it”
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
I would translate it as 大したことないよ (たいしたことないよ)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
There are various phrases which mean the same as "no sweat off my back"
「お茶の子さいさい」
「お茶の子」 means small cake or snack served with tea.
「さいさい」 is a refrain used to maintain the rhythm of a song and it's often meaningless. It might play a role like "peezy"
This phrase seems to come to mean "very easy" through a process similar to "a piece of cake"
「屁のカッパ」
It is originally 「カッパの屁」
In Edo era some people enjoyed inverting word order.
「屁」 means fart. 「カッパ」 is an imaginary goblin-like creature believed to live in rivers.
There are a lot of theories as to the origin of the phrase. Allow me to skip the explanation.
「朝飯前」
It literally means "before breakfast" It means the task is so easy that you can get it done in just a short time before breakfast.
そんなことはお茶の子さいさい/屁のカッパ/朝飯前だ。
The first two are outdated and they sound comical. I hardly ever use them. But I've heard them in rakugo or manzai. I've also seen them in literary works.
The last one sounds masculine and a little rough to me.
There are more phrases but I'll stop here.
Let me say one last thing:
a Japanese youth would say, 「めっちゃ簡単!」
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kuchskm I appreciate the details <3 sometimes the implications of certain phrases are very complex, so i appreciate long analyses like yours
- 日本語
The pleasure is mine.
I enjoyed looking things up on the internet and in dictionaries to answer your question.
English and Japanese are different but have a lot in common.
I am grateful for the opportunity to learn something new.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?